Organizing Committees

Local Organizing Committee

  • Jimmy Volmink
  • Tamara Kredo (Chair)
  • Taryn Young
  • Joy Oliver
  • Gill Slaughter
  • Michelle Galloway
  • Solange Durao
  • Charles Wiysonge
  • Michelle Booth
  • Aimee Stewart
  • Trish McInerney
  • Elizabeth Pienaar
  • Ameer Hohlfeld
  • Holly Millward                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Campbell

Cochrane

ISEHC

G-I-N

JBI

Global Organizing Committee

  • Howard White
  • Chui Hsia Yong
  • Jimmy Volmink (Chair)
  • Mark Wilson
  • Julie Wood
  • Tamara Kredo
  • Holly Millward
  • Paul Glasziou
  • Gordon Guyatt
  • Taryn Young
  • Elaine Harrow
  • Holger Schünemann
  • Craig Lockwood
  • Edoardo Aromataris

Scientific Committee

  • Jeremy Grimshaw (Co-Chair)
  • Per Olav Vandvik (Co-Chair)
  • Nandi Siegfried
  • Detty Nurdiati
  • Lubna Al-Ansary
  • Holger Schünemann
  • Pierre Ongolo-Zogo
  • Edoardo Aromataris
  • Etienne Langlois
  • Erika Ota
  • Morankar Sudhakar
  • Ruth Stewart
  • David Tovey
  • Taryn Young
  • Ina Kopp                                                                                                                                                              

Abstracts Sub-Committee

  • Patricia Mc Inerney (Co-Chair)
  • Solange Durao (Co-Chair)
  • Julia Littell 
  • Newton Opiyo
  • Sally Green
  • Sonja Kersten     

Abstract Reviewers

  • Adams Lavonne
  • Adrienne Stevens
  • Alexa McArthur
  • Alison Weightman
  • Amir Qaseem
  • Angela Higginson 
  • Anna Noel-Storr
  • Aron Shlonsky 
  • Michelle Block 
  • Brian Alper
  • Carol Lefebvre
  • Carrier Judith
  • Chantelle Garritty
  • Cindy Stern
  • Cooper Kay
  • Corinna Schaefer
  • Craig Lockwood
  • Dónal O'Mathúna
  • Doug Salzwedel
  • Emily Ang
  • Emily Tanner Smith
  • Emmanuel Effa
  • Enuameh Yeetey
  • Evan Mayo-Wilson
  • Fergus Macbeth
  • Gloria Esoimeme
  • Gro Jamtvedt
  • Hans Lund
  • Hayley Jones
  • Kathryn Hinsliff-Smith 
  • Holly Cheryl
  • Ian Shemilt
  • Ian Saldanha
  • Ina Kopp
  • Jared Campbell
  • Jelena Savović
  • Joerg Meerpohl
  • Jordi Pardo Pardo
  • Jos Kleijnen
  • Joseph Okebe
  • Kameshwar Prasad
  • Karla Soares-Weiser 
  • Kelly Allen
  • Lawrence Mbuagbaw
  • Lotty Hooft
  • Lucylynn Lizarondo
  • Sarah Manspeaker 
  • Mala Mann
  • Marialena Trivella
  • Marsha Bennett 
  • Martin Meremikwu
  • Melina Willson
  • Micah Peters
  • Monika Nothacker
  • Oh Eui Geum
  • Peter Neyroud
  • Piron Cecile
  • Prathap Tharyan
  • Regina Kunz
  • Robert Dellavalle
  • Robyn Mildon 
  • Ruth Foxlee
  • Sandeep Moola
  • Signe Flottrop
  • Simon Lewin
  • Sonya Osborne 
  • Stephanie Chang
  • Susan Norris
  • Tari Turner
  • Uhawenimana Thierry
  • Yemisi Takwoingi
  • Zachary Munn
  • Zbys Fedorowicz

Workshops Sub-Committee

  • Aimee Stewart (Co-Chair)
  • Ameer Hohlfeld (Co-Chair)
  • Patrick Okwen 
  • Anke Rohwer 
  • Miranda Cumpston 
  • Sue Huckson 
  • Vivian Welch                                                                                                    

Workshop Reviewers

  • Anneliese Synnot
  • Chiehfeng Chen
  • Chris Watts
  • Deborah Caldwell
  • Nai Ming Lai
  • Craig Robbins
  • Joan Vlayen 
  • Emily Tanner Smith
  • Brandy Maynard 
  • Arild Bjorndal 
  • Sarah Miller 
  • Stella Tsoli
  • Jann Foster 
  • Daniela Cardoso 
  • Isaac Asante
  • Kiyoko Makimoto 
  • Lisa Keeping-Burke 
  • Hugo Neves 
  • Fernanda Nishi 
  • Flavia Maia 
  • Maria Paixao 
  • Vitor Parola 
  • Amy Price

Special Sessions Sub-Committee

  • Sylvia de Haan
  • Craig Lockwood
  • Julia Littell